Washington| Change
[…] We reverse the decision. The defendants should remain incarcerated pending imposition of sentence.

2

The district court essentially concluded that because the defendants appeared for trial while released on bond, they are sure to appear for sentencing. The prosecutor observes that once the defendants have been convicted, their incentive to show up is reduced because there is no longer a possibility of obtaining vindication. What was before a possibility of imprisonment has become a certainty.

3

The controlling consideration, however, is that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3143(a) provides that a defendant who has been convicted "shall ... be detained" pending the imposition of sentence unless the court finds that he "is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released" (emphasis added). The district court did not consider the statutory presumption that these defendants will "pose a danger to ... the community" if released--a presumption that may be rebutted only by "clear and convincing evidence" under the terms of Sec. 3143(a) itself.